EuroPerio10 International Conference in Periodontology
Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology has actively participated in EuroPerio10 International Confrence in Periodontology in Copenhagen
On June 15-18, 2022, EuroPerio10 international conference in periodontology was held in Copenhagen, Denmark, organized by the European Federation of Periodontology. Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology, the full member of the European Federation of Periodontology, actively participated and supported this event, which was attended by about 7,200 representatives from more than 100 countries. At the world-renowned conference with more than 130 speakers and a scientific program consisting of 41 sessions, our country was represented by the members of the Board of Committee of the Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology, as well as about 40 Azerbaijani dentists practicing in Azerbaijan and abroad, as well as post-graduate researchers. Also, at this conference, the results of about 10 researches conducted by Azerbaijani scientists in the field of periodontology and implantology were presented as oral and poster presentations.​
On June 15, at the Opening ceremony of the EuroPerio10 conference, the traditional flag parade of the countries that are members of the European Federation of Periodontology was held. In this parade, in which the Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology participated for the first time as a full member of the Federation, the national flag has carried by the President of the Society Cavid Ahmedbeyli. Immediately after the opening ceremony, at the EuroPerio10 Speakers Dinner held in Copenhagen City Hall, a banquet was held in honor of the speakers and moderators of the conference. This banquet was attended by President Cavid Ahmedbeyli, EFP Delegate Aslan Mammadov and EuroPerio10 Ambassador Rovshan Mammadov.
On June 16, Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology was presented of the at the EFP Village by the member of the Society's Board of Committee and EFP Village coordinator Gulhuseyn Abdullayev. On the same day, at the Get Together Reception event, a reception was held in honor of the official representatives of the National Periodontology Societies, the members of the European Federation of Periodontology. At this event, Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology was represented by Cavid Ahmedbeyli, Aslan Mammadov, Rovshan Mammadov, Gulhuseyn Abdullayev and Leyla Bakirova.
On June 17, the session "Advanced surgical approaches to soft tissue reconstruction in Peri-implant dehiscence defects" with the speakers Daniel Thoma (Switzerland), Mario Roccuzzo (Italy) and José Nart (Spain) were moderated by Aslan Mammadov, vice-president of the Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology. The book dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the European Periodontology Federation was signed by Joanna Kamma, the past president of the Federation and the author of this publication, and presented to the Cavid Ahmedbeyli, president of the Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology.
On June 18, 2022, the last day of the conference, the Closing Ceremony and Congress Evening Gala were organized. The next EuroPerio11 will be held on May 14-17, 2025 in Vienna, Austria.
Click to enlarge the images.