Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology (PERIOAZ) was founded in 2012 and officially registered at Azerbaijan Ministry of Justice. The aim of the Society is to promote the pursuit of excellence in Periodontology and Implantology, introduce Periodontology as the clinical and scientific speciality, provide leadership in the profession by defining the highest ethical standards and to foster interdisciplinary communication and research through publications and educational presentations. Society aims to arrange hands-on courses, seminars, annual scientific congresses by bringing together and encouraging debate between Azerbaijani and International opinion leaders, known for their clinical and scientific abilities, from all around the world.
The speciality of Periodontology (060944) was officially recognized in Azerbaijan by Cabinet of Ministry of Azerbaijan Republic on 15 March 2019 (Law no: 103)
In accordance with Continuing Medical Education (CME), Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology is accredited by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health Scientific-Medical Council. The dentists attending the meetings organized by the Society will receive CME credits required for certification. During the certification period, the dentist must collect a minimum of 240 CME credits for 5 years, with an average of 48 CME credits per year. The calculation of CME credits is based on a special schedule approved by the Ministry of Health. The minimum required amount of CME credits during the certification period is a prerequisite for the professional certification process.
Azerbaijani Society of Periodontology is the associate member society of the European Federation of Periodontology (EFP). The Members of the Society enjoy the membership benefits of the EFP.